MCP31-F1-S3S10-AX

Category: 100Mbs Fast Ethernet (POE) Media Converter

Description: Axiom 100Mbs POE RJ45 to 100BASE-LX Fiber Media Converter - SMF, SC, 10km,1310nm

Comparable to OEM #: N/A

Features

The Axiom 100Mbps POE (PSE) Series are a 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX media converter, which allows two types of network segment to be connected easily. Compliant with IEEE802.3af standard, the AC/DC powered PoE media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) power supply, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over CAT5e/CAT6 UTP cable (cable length up to 100meters / 330feet).

Features:
• 10/100Base-TX UTP to 100Base-FX fiber media conversion
• IEEE802.3af PoE PSE compatible
• Built-in AC/DC power supply
• Over-current protection
• DIP switch to set different configurations
• LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) support

Specifications

Port Information: 10/100BASE-T to 100BASE-FX Fiber (100Mbps)
Transmission Distance:
RJ45 Connection: Up to 100M on standard CAT5E/CAT6 UTP copper cable
LC Connection Distance/Wavelength:
• 100BASE-LX: 10km/1310nm SMF

Forwarding Mode:
• Store-and-forward or Pass-Through

Forwarding Frame Length:
• 2046Bytes or 9KBytes

LFP Mode: Supported

DIP Switches:
• DIP SW1: ENROM
• DIP SW2: FX100M
• DIP SW4: LFP
• DIP SW5/6: MODE

PoE Output: IEEE802.3af Power over Ethernet Standard
• Power Output: PoE 52v DC, max. 15.4 Watts
• PoE Power Supply Type: Mid-Span
• Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
• PoE Power Budget: 15.4 Watts

Power Requirement:
• Operating Voltage: AC 100~240V
• Rated Current: 0.45/0.2A
• Power Consumption: Full-load<60W

Environmental:
• Operating Temperature: 0~50°C
• Storage Temperature: -10°C to +70°C
• Relative Humidity: 5%~95% (non-condensing)
• MTBF: 65,000h
• Enclosure: Metal
• Emissions: FCC Class A, CE Class A

Warranty

1 Year Limited Warranty

Contact Sales

We’re always happy to answer your questions. Let us know how we can help, and an Axiom representative will follow up with you shortly.

Call Sales at (888) 658-3326