MC10GS1LR-AX
Category: 10GBASE-T to SFP+ Slot Media Converter
Description: Axiom 10GBASE-T to 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Media Converter (1 x RJ45, 1 x SFP+)
OEM Part#: N/A

Features

The Axiom 10Gb Ethernet Media Converter extends the range and capabilities of your copper ethernet connection by converting it to fiber. It's available in a variety of transceiver types making it a versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (10GBASE-T) network to remote network segments over a Multimode or Single-mode fiber connection to meet the distance requirements of your network. They are designed with a switch controller and buffer memory for smooth and consistent operation.

Features:
• Ethernet 10GBASE-TX to Fiber SFP+ Converter
• 1 x RJ-45 connector
• 1 x SFP+ slot (10GBASE-SR, LR or ER SFP+ included)
• External 5V 110-240A power supply
• Maximum distance 80km
• Led indicators: PWR, FX, FX-LINK/ACT, FDX/COL, 1000M, TX-LINK/ACT
• Simple plug-and-play installation
• auto-negotiation or full duplex modes
Features
Technical Specifications
• Compatible with Cat5e & Cat6 UTP cable
• Uses 50/125 OM4 multimode fiber or 9/125 single-mode fiber cable
• Distance/Wavelength: SR = 300m/850nm, LR = 10km/1310nm, ER = 40km/1550nm or ZR = 80km/1550nm
• Maximum Packet Forwarding Rate: 14,880,950 / sec
• Copper Flow Control: NWAY auto-negotiation
• Fiber Flow Control: NWAY full-duplex
• Relative humidity 5% - 90%
• Environmental temperature range: 0°C to 70°C

Connectors
1 - RJ-45 Female
1 - LC SFP+ Slot Female

Compliance
• IEEE802.3an, IEEE802.3ae
• RoHS

What's In The Box
1 - Fiber Media Converter
1 - 10Gb Fiber SFP+ Transceiver (10GBASE-SR, LR or ER)
1 - External 5V 110-240A power supply
1 - User Manual
Warranty
Limited Lifetime Warranty