MC1000S1ZX-AX
Category: 1000BASE-T to SFP Slot Media Converter
Description: Axiom 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-ZX SFP Media Converter (1 x RJ45, 1 x SFP)
OEM Part#: N/A

Features

The Axiom Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter extends the range and capabilities of your copper Ethernet connection by converting it to fiber. It's available in a variety of transceiver types making it a versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000BASE-T) network to remote network segments over a Multimode or Single-mode fiber connection to meet the distance requirements of your network. They are designed with a switch controller and buffer memory for smooth and consistent operation.

Features:
• Ethernet 1000BASE-TX to Fiber SFP Converter
• 1 x RJ-45 connector
• 1 x SFP slot (1000BASE-SX, LX or ZX SFP included)
• External 5V 110-265A power supply
• Maximum distance 70km
• Led indicators: FX,FX-LINK,TDX/COL, 1000M, TX-LINK
• Simple plug-and-play installation
• Half or full-duplex operation
Features
Technical Specifications
• Compatible with Cat5e & Cat6 UTP cable
• Uses 62.5/125 multimode fiber or 9/125 single-mode fiber cable
• Distance/Wavelength: 1000BASE-SX = 550m/850nm, LX = 10km/1310nm or ZX = 70km/1550nm
• Relative humidity 5% - 90%
• Environmental temperature range: 0°C to 70°C

Connectors
1 - RJ-45 Female
1 - LC SFP Slot Female

Compliance
• IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3U
• RoHS

What's In The Box
1 - Fiber Media Converter
1 - Fiber SFP Transceiver (1000BASE-SX, LX or ZX)
1 - External 5V 110-265A power supply
1 - User Manual
Warranty
Limited Lifetime Warranty