MC10-S5L80-AX

Category: Mini 10Gbs Ethernet Media Converter

Description: Axiom Mini 10Gbs RJ45 to 10GBASE-ZR Media Converter - SMF, LC, 80km, 1550nm

Comparable to OEM #: N/A

Features

The Axiom Mini Mini 10Gbs Ethernet Media Converter series, is a 10Gigabit Ethernet stand-alone Mini unmanaged media converter that provides cost effective, entry-level media conversion between Copper RJ45 10GBASE-TX ports and 10GBase-FX fiber optic ports. Available with an open SFP port or pre-configured with an optical transceiver to fit your environment, deployments can be just plug-and-play or are fully customizable with the transceiver of your choice. With its small size, it is ideal for locations where space is limited. Choose from Multimode or Single-mode fiber connections to meet the distance requirements of your network.

• Unit and Port LEDs allow for quick status information
• Jumbo Frame Support
• Transparent transport and very low delay
• Support for ITUT prescribed DWDM/CWDM wavelength
• Loopback test function support
• Hot-Swappable into your existing network
• Support 1U Rack (12 channel) and standalone use
• Compact package size
• Easy installation

Specifications

Transmission Distance:
RJ45 Connection: Up to 100M on standard CAT6A UTP copper cable
LC Connection Distance/Wavelength:
• 10GBASE-ZR: 80km/1550nm SMF

Forwarding Mode: Pass-Through
Forwarding Frame: 10K Bytes
LFP Mode: Supported
Connector: One UTP RJ-45 connector, one SFP+ LC Duplex Connector, one DC-inlet connector
Power Requirement : Operating Voltage DC 5~12V Rated Current: 0.1/0.24A
Power Consumption: Full-load<5W

Environmental:
Operating Temperature: 0~50° Storage Temperature: -10°~70°
Relative Humidity: 5%~95% (non-condensation)
MTBF: 50,000 h
Enclosure: Metal
Emissions: FCC Class A, CE Class A

Warranty

1 Year Limited Warranty

Contact Sales

We’re always happy to answer your questions. Let us know how we can help, and an Axiom representative will follow up with you shortly.

Call Sales at (888) 658-3326