MC03-S5L80-AX

Category: Mini 1Gbs Ethernet Media Converter

Description: Axiom Mini 1Gbs RJ45 to 1000BASE-ZX Media Converter - SMF, LC, 80km, 1550nm

Comparable to OEM #: N/A

Features

The Axiom Mini 10/100/1000Base-TX to 100/1000Base-FX Media Converter Series is a Gigabit Ethernet stand-alone Mini unmanaged media converter that provides cost effective, entry-level media conversion between Copper RJ45 10/100/1000Base-TX ports and 100/1000Base-FX fiber optic ports. Available with an open SFP port or its fixed connector configuration, deployments can be just plug-and-play or are fully customizable with the transceiver of your choice. With its small size, it is ideal for locations where space is limited. Choose from Multimode or Single-mode fiber connections to meet the distance requirements of your network.

• Unit and Port LEDs allow for quick status information
• Auto-Negotiation
• Full-Duplex or Half-Duplex Operation Modes
• Auto-MDI/MDIX
• Automatic Link Restoration
• Connect to legacy network equipment
• Eliminate Collision Domains
• 10/100/1000Base-TX UTP to 1000Base-FX Fiber media convertion
• Supports IEEE802.3U IEEE802.3z 1000Base-TX/FX protocols , IEEE802.3ab standards
• Available with Open SFP Port or optional built in LC/SC/ST Connections
• DIP switch to set different configurations
• Compact package size
• Supports IEEE802.3x flow control; 100Base-FX interface; auto MDI-MDIX function; LFP function

Specifications

Transmission Distance:
RJ45 Connection: Up to 100M on standard CAT5E/CAT6 UTP copper cable
LC Connection Distance/Wavelength:
• 1000BASE-ZX: 80km/1550nm on Singlemode Fiber

Forwarding Mode: Store-and-forward
Forwarding Frame: 9K Bytes
LFP Mode: Supported
Connector: One UTP RJ-45 connector, one LC Duplex Connector, one DC-inlet connector
Operation mode: Full duplex or half duplex mode
Power Requirement : Operating Voltage DC 5~12V Rated Current: 0.5/0.25A
Power Consumption: Full-load<3W

Environmental:
Operating Temperature: 0~50° Storage Temperature: -10°~70°
Relative Humidity: 5%~95% (non-condensation)
MTBF: 50,000 h
Enclosure: Metal
Emissions: FCC Class A, CE Class A

Warranty

1 Year Limited Warranty

Contact Sales

We’re always happy to answer your questions. Let us know how we can help, and an Axiom representative will follow up with you shortly.

Call Sales at (888) 658-3326