MC-2208-SFP-AX
Category: Mini 1000BASE-FX to 1000BASE-FX Media Converter
Description: Axiom Mini 1000BASE-FX SFP to SFP (OEO) Optical Mode Media Converter
Comparable to OEM #: N/A

Features

The Axiom Mini SFP to SFP Optical Mode Converter is a high-performance 125M~1.25G optical signal repeater Using Optical - Electrical - Optical (OEO) wavelength conversion and offers protocol transparent connectivity between different wavelengths or fiber modes for speed from 100Mbps to 1250Mbps. Protocol independence allows for use in broad range of applications including Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, OC-12 and Fiber Channel.

• SFP to SFP optical mode converter
• Supports rate from 100Mbps to 1.25Gbps
• Supports multimode and single-mode
• Jumbo frame Support
• Compact package size
Transmission Mode: 125Mb/s-1.25G
Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm/1550nm
Transmission Distance:
• Multi-mode: 2 km (125M Media Converter), 550m (1.25G Media Converter)
• Single mode: 20/40/60/80/120 km

DIP Switches:
• ALS (optional)
• LFP (optional)
• Loop (optional)

Input Power Requirements:
• Input voltage: DC 5-12V
• Power Consumption: 3 Watts maximum

Environmental Requirement:
• Operating Temperature: 0°C~50°C Cooling: free air convection
• Storage Temperature: -10°C~70°C
• Relative Humidity: 5%~95% (non-condensation)
• MTBF: 50,000 h

* Note SFP Transceivers are not included
Warranty
1 Year Limited Warranty