665243-B21-AX
Category: PCIe 2.0 x8 10Gbs Fiber Network Adapter
Description: Axiom 10Gbs Dual Port SFP+ PCIe x8 NIC Card for HP - 665243-B21
OEM Part#: 665243-B21

Features

Axiom’s family of network server adapters provide a wide-range of solutions to boost network performance and improve IT flexibility. Available band-widths range from 100Mbs to 10Gbs on interfaces ranging from 32-Bit PCI to PCIe x8. Each adapter provides standard connector options from single port, dual port, quad ports in copper and/or fiber-based connections.
Axiom network interface cards accelerate applications with enterprise-proven connectivity. These solutions are available for designated branded OEM systems. Each Axiom network adapter is 100-percent tested to ensure long-term reliability and performance in high transaction and mission-critical applications.

* Optimized for virtualization.
* Maximizes I/O consolidation with high performance ports.
* Leverages and protects existing IT investments.
* Delivers cost reductions in operating expense and total cost expense.
* Provide connectivity and scalability required for enterprise environments.
* Deliver enterprise-class connectivity.
* Supports both data and storage I/O with an adapter that can integrate with your existing Fibre Channel and Ethernet networks, extending the value of your network investments.
* Achieve convergence - Run concurrent TCP/IP and storage (iSCSI or Fibre Channel) traffic over a single link.
* Includes Full Height and Half Height Mounting Brackets
Axiom 10Gbs network adapters include a number of advanced features that allow it to provide industry-leading performance and reliability.

*Part Number:* 665243-B21-AX
*OEM Compatibility:* HP®
*Bus Type:* PCI Express v2.0 (Gen 2) x8 (FlexibleLOM slot)
*Bus Width:* x8
*Chipset:* Intel® 82599 Controller
*Form factor:* FlexibleLOM
*Data Protocol:* Ethernet
*Data Rate:* Two ports, each at 20 Gbps full duplex 40 Gbps aggregate full duplex theoretical bandwidth.
*External Connector:* SFP+
*Media Type:* MMF or SMF
*Number of Ports:* 2
*OS Compatibility:*Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Server 2008R2, Server 2012 and HPC Server 2008, 32 and 64-bit, Microsoft Windows Server Hyper-V, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5.x and 6.0, SLES 10 and 11, VMware 4.0 and 4.1, VMware ESX/ESXi 4.1 and ESXi 5.0, Solaris 10
*Dimensions (H x W x D):* 248.4mm x 63.5mm x 209.6mm
*Weight:* 0.9lb
Warranty
3 Year Limited Warranty